Bug 15702 - Does the root element establish a block formatting context? (Issue 209)
Summary: Does the root element establish a block formatting context? (Issue 209)
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: CSS
Classification: Unclassified
Component: CSS Level 2 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: All Windows 3.1
: P2 normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bert Bos
QA Contact: public-css-bugzilla
Depends on:
Reported: 2012-01-24 23:08 UTC by Anton P
Modified: 2012-12-04 00:53 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Anton P 2012-01-24 23:08:09 UTC
Reported by Anton Prowse, L. David Baron

Does the root element establish a block formatting context?  (It was believed to do so in 2002.[http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-style/2002Nov/0145.html]) According to the current spec, it doesn't seem to if its specified value is 'inline' or 'run-in', for example (in which case its computed value of 'display' is 'block').  Indeed, 9.4.1 seems to explicitly exclude the possibility:

   # Floats, absolutely positioned elements, inline-blocks, table-cells,
   # table-captions, and elements with 'overflow' other than 'visible'
   # (except when that value has been propagated to the viewport)
   # establish new block formatting contexts.

However, it does seem like there ought to be an initial block
formatting context since the definition of "block-level box" is roughly "a box which participates in a block formatting context".  More starkly, the issue affects whether the root element's height is computed using the rules in section 10.6.3 or the rules in section 10.6.7.  This difference in height is detectable using bottom-positioned background images, as reported in https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=590491 

Note that the root element possesses all the characteristic properties
of an element which establishes a BFC, including in relation to margin

Bug description:

Issue 209: http://wiki.csswg.org/spec/css2.1#issue-209

    Does the root element establish a new block formatting context?
    The root element participates in a block formatting context
    established by the initial containing block.
    Open. =errata= Deferred to Errata
Comment 1 Anton P 2012-03-04 18:50:39 UTC
It was decided at the Paris F2F 2012 that the root element doesn't establish a block formatting context, but that there is an initial block formatting context (probably associated to the initial containing block).