ISSUE-148: Code-point length shouldn't be number of code units

Code-point length shouldn't be number of code units

State:
CLOSED
Product:
html
Raised by:
Norbert Lindenberg
Opened on:
2012-03-21
Description:
Please add comments to bugzilla:
http://www.w3.org/Bugs/Public/show_bug.cgi?id=16990

The HTML5 editor's draft of 2012-03-20, section 2.1.6 Character encodings, defines:
"The code-point length of a string is the number of code units in that string."

Mixing code points and code units in this way is really confusing and will lead to bugs. Either there should be a code-unit length being the number of code units in the string, or a code-point length being the number of code points.
Related Actions Items:
No related actions
Related emails:
  1. Review of tracker issues for best practices (Part V) (from addison@lab126.com on 2015-04-09)
  2. Re: [I18N-ACTION-150] Review of HTML open issues (from ishida@w3.org on 2014-02-21)
  3. [I18N-ACTION-150] Review of HTML open issues (from addison@lab126.com on 2014-02-18)
  4. I18N-ISSUE-148: Code-point length shouldn't be number of code units [HTML5-prep] (from sysbot+tracker@w3.org on 2012-03-21)

Related notes:

bug 16990

Addison Phillips, 7 May 2012, 18:52:31

Display change log ATOM feed


Addison Phillips <addison@amazon.com>, Chair, Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>, Fuqiao Xue <xfq@w3.org>, Atsushi Shimono <atsushi@w3.org>, Staff Contacts
Tracker: documentation, (configuration for this group), originally developed by Dean Jackson, is developed and maintained by the Systems Team <w3t-sys@w3.org>.
$Id: index.php,v 1.326 2018/10/13 17:29:51 vivien Exp $