ACTION-375: Defining Decimal Formats Permits Only Single Characters

Defining Decimal Formats Permits Only Single Characters

State:
closed
Person:
Steven Atkin
Due on:
December 2, 2014
Created on:
November 25, 2014
Associated Product:
xslt-30
Related emails:
  1. I18N-ISSUE-398: Defining Decimal Formats Permits Only Single Characters [xslt-30] (from sysbot+tracker@w3.org on 2014-12-15)
  2. [minutes] Internationalization telecon 2014-12-11 (from ishida@w3.org on 2014-12-11)
  3. I18N-ACTION-375: Defining Decimal Formats Permits Only Single Characters (from sysbot+tracker@w3.org on 2014-11-25)

Related notes:

When decimal formats are defined only single characters are permitted for decimal format elements. The zero-digit element only allows a single numeric character. This means that a sequence such as U+0030 U+20E3 would not be permitted. See section 5.5

Steven Atkin, 25 Nov 2014, 19:27:09

closing; converted to issue-398

Addison Phillips, 15 Dec 2014, 22:16:47

Display change log.


Addison Phillips <addison@amazon.com>, Chair, Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>, Fuqiao Xue <xfq@w3.org>, Atsushi Shimono <atsushi@w3.org>, Staff Contacts
Tracker: documentation, (configuration for this group), originally developed by Dean Jackson, is developed and maintained by the Systems Team <w3t-sys@w3.org>.
$Id: index.php,v 1.326 2018/10/13 17:29:51 vivien Exp $