W3C Logo

W3C Workshop on the Web of Things

Enablers and services for an open Web of Devices

25–26 June 2014, Berlin, Germany


W3C gratefully acknowledges Siemens, for hosting this workshop.


Thanks also to support from the European Union through the Seventh Framework Programme (FP7/2013-2015) under grant agreement n° 317862 - Compose. Compose

Important dates

10 May 2014:
Deadline for expressions of
interest or position papers
for possible presentation
(via email)

7 June 2014:
Program and position papers posted on the workshop website

13 June 2014:
Deadline for registration
(statement of interest required,
no participation fee)

25-26 June 2014:


The workshop took place at Siemensdamm 50, 13629 Berlin, Germany. See logistics for further details.

We collected ideas for breakout sessions on the Breakout wiki.

We took the minutes on IRC (irc.w3.org port 6667 channel #wot). People without an IRC client installed were able to use their web browser — http://irc.w3.org/.

There were 119 registered participants, see full list below.

Day One - Wednesday, June 25th

Raw minutes for day 1.

08:30 Registration
09:00 Welcome - Jörg Heuer, Siemens [slides]
09:05 Brief introduction to W3C and workshop aims - Dave Raggett [slides]
09:15 Sharing experiences, use cases and requirements - moderator: Jörg Heuer
  • Johannes Hund, Siemens -- web technologies in smart grid and EV applications [paper, slides]
  • Yusuke Doi, Toshiba -- Long Life Web of Things with EXI [paper, slides]
  • Masaki Umejima, Japanese Smart Community Alliance -- ECHONET Lite enables Demand Side Energy Management - IP based and IEC's open standardized interface for home appliances [paper, slides]
  • Nick Allott, NquringMinds -- IOT interoperability using web technologies: lessons learned and future challenges [paper, slides]
10:15 Demo elevator pitches
10:30 Coffee break & demos
11:00 From things to the Web of Things - moderator: Dave Raggett
  • Shigeru Owada, Sony -- Kadecot: Android Web API Server for Home Appliances and Sensors [paper, slides]
  • Ryuichi Matsukura, Fujitsu -- Service platform with Web based interface to control devices [paper, slides]
  • Ricardo Morin et al, Intel -- Programming Device Ensembles in the Web of Things [paper, slides]
  • Dave Conway-Jones, IBM -- Node-RED: a wiring tool for the Internet of Things [website, slides]
  • Kazuo Kajimoto, Panasonic -- Consumer Electronics and Web of Things [slides]
  • Laurent-Walter Goix, et al, Telecom Italia -- Smart social spaces: opportunities and challenges of the social web of things [paper, slides]
12:30 Lunch
13:45 Security, trust, privacy, provenance, access control and policies - moderator: Jörg Heuer
  • John Mattsson, Göran Selander & Göran A P Eriksson, Ericsson -- Object Security in Web of Things [paper, slides]
  • Oliver Pfaff, Siemens -- Authentication for the Web of Things [paper, slides]
  • Alessio Gugliotta, INNOVA --Trust-based Discovery for Web of Things Markets [paper, slides]
14:45 Preparing for breakouts (plenary) - moderator: Dave Raggett
15:00 Breakouts - 3 separate rooms + auditorium
16:30 Coffee break & demos
17:00 Reports from break outs + Q&A - moderator: Dave Raggett
17:30 Panel session on core technologies
  • Moderator: Jörg Heuer, Siemens
  • Markus Isomäki, Nokia [slides]
  • Charalampos Doukas, CREATE­NET
  • Charles Eckel, Cisco [slides]
  • Milan Patel, Huawei
  • Matthias Kovatsch, ETH Zurich
18:30 Wrap up - Jörg Heuer, Siemens
19:00 Coaches depart to social event

Day Two - Thursday, June 26th

Raw minutes for day 2.

09:00 Semantics, linked data, vocabularies and best practices - moderator: Sebastian Kaebisch
  • Roger Menday & Neil Benn, Fujitsu -- The Linked Data Platform to Address, Describe and Interact with Things [paper, slides]
  • Phil Archer, W3C -- Building the Web of Data [paper] [slides]
  • Michael Koster, ARM -- Information Models for an Interoperable Web of Things [paper, slides]
  • Amelie Gyrard et al. EURECOM -- Domain knowledge Interoperability to build the Semantic Web of Things [paper, slides]
  • Milan Milenkovic, Intel -- Towards a Case for Interoperable Sensor Data and Meta-data Formats [paper] [slides]
  • Alessandra Mileo, Ericsson -- Semantic Modelling of Smart City Data [paper, slides]
10:30 Coffee break & demos
11:00 Panel session on who is doing what (IoT projects and standardization bodies)
12:30 Lunch
13:45 Preparing for breakouts (plenary) - moderator: Jörg Heuer
14:00 Breakouts - 3 separate rooms + auditorium
15:30 Reports from break outs + Q&A - moderator: Jörg Heuer
16:00 Coffee break & demos
16:30 Panel on conclusions and next steps
  • Moderator; Dave Raggett, W3C
  • Philipp Hoschka, W3C [slides]
  • Milan Milenkovic, Intel [slides]
  • Ryuichi Matsukura, Fujitsu [slides]
  • Milan Patel, Huawei
  • Dominique Guinard, Evrythng
  • Laurent Walter Goix, Telecom Italia, [slides]
17:00 Workshop ends


We had demos in the breaks.

Day 1

  • David Conway-Jones - Node-RED - a wiring tool for the web of things [5 minute demo]
  • Jens Schmutzler - WoT-based Vehicle to Grid Communication and Conformance Testing
  • Kosuke Nagano - Connect devices to the Web [slides]
  • Ricardo Morin - Using remote Web Workers to dynamically off-load computationally intensive tasks
  • Mitko Vasilev
  • Benoit Herard - sensoNet [slides]
  • Jonathan Jeon
  • Nicholas Allott

Day 2

  • Dominique Guinard - EVRYTHNG Web of Things API
  • Andreas Harth - On-the-fly Integration of Static and Dynamic Linked Data [slides]
  • Robert Kleinfeld
  • Scott Walsh - Web Connected Contextually Aware Wearable Device Streams via JavaScript APIs on a Chromebook
  • Jens Schmutzler - WoT-based Vehicle to Grid Communication and Conformance Testing
  • Thomas Amberg - Web-enabled Bluetooth Low Energy Watcher
  • Sebastian Käbisch
  • Charalampos Doukas - Bridging HTTP REST with M2M protocols like MQTT

List of participants

Shadi Abou-Zahra, W3C Web Accessibility Initiative (WAI)
Erik Albers, Free Software Foundation Europe
Nicholas Allott, NquiringMinds Ltd - Webinos Foundation
Thomas Amberg, Yaler.net
Phil Archer, W3C
Kazuyuki Ashimura, W3C/Keio
Emmanuel Baccelli, INRIA
Jens Bachmann, Panasonic
Chakib Bekara, CDTA
Kheira Dari Epse Bekara, Center For Development of Advanced Technologies (CDTA)
Romain Bellessort, Canon
Marc Benhaim, GS1 France
Michael Bergman, Consumer Electronics Association
Alecio Binotto, IBM Research
Redouane Boumghar, Dacteev
Arnaud Braud, Orange
Björn Brecht, Kieback&Peter GmbH&Co. KG
Michael Bruss, W3C
Jean-Paul Calbimonte, EPFL
Pablo Chacin, Sensefields
Luca Chiarabini, fortiss GmbH
David Conway-Jones, IBM UK
Anicic Darko, Siemens AG
Kemal Delic, Hewlett-Packard
Jonathan Ding, Intel Cooperation
Yusuke Doi, TOSHIBA Corporation
Wolfgang Dorst, BITKOM e.V.
Charalampos Doukas, CREATE-NET
Charles Eckel, Cisco
Marie-Claire Forgue, Head of W3C Training
Ingo Friese, Telekom AG
Peter Friess, European Commission
Bernard Gidon, W3C
Laurent Walter Goix, Telecom Italia
Roland Gueye, EDF
Alessio Gugliotta, INNOVA SpA
Dominique Guinard, EVRYTHNG
Amelie Gyrard, Eurecom
Tommy Håkansson, Beijer Electronics AB
Andreas Harth, KIT
Jens Haupert, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI GmbH)
Manfred Hauswirth, Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Digital Enterprise Research Institute (DERI), National University of Ireland, Galway
Benoit Herard, Orange Labs
Joerg Heuer, Siemens
Philipp Hoschka, W3C
Johannes Hund, Siemens Corporate Technology
Hyo Jun Im, LG Electronics
Markus Isomäki, Nokia
Masao Isshiki, Kanagawa institute of Technology
Jeff Jaffe, CEO of W3C
Jonathon Jeon, ETRI
Yongmin Jung, ETRI
Sebastian Käbisch, Siemens AG
Kazuo Kajimoto, Panasonic Corporation
Eric Kauz, GS1
Beckett Ken, Oracle Corporation
Robert Kleinfeld, Research & Innovation Expert
Thomas Knebel, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy, Germany
Kensaku KOMATSU, NTT Communications
Michael Koster, ARM
Matthias Kovatsch, ETH Zurich
Istvan Lajtos, GSMA
Alejandro Llaves, Ontology Engineering Group, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Joachim Lohkamp, JOLOCOM
Ryuichi Matsukura, Fujitsu Limited
John Mattsson, Ericsson Research
Simon Mayer, ETH Zurich
Lionel Médini, LIRIS lab, Lyon univ., France
Roger Menday, Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe
Milan Milenkovic, Intel Corporation
Alessandra Mileo, INSIGHT Centre for Data Analytics, NUI Galway
Martin Millmore, Oracle Corporation
Marcello Missiroli, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Ricardo Morin, Intel Corporation
Kosuke Nagano, ACCESS CO., LTD.
Claes Nilsson, Sony Mobile
Jon Nordby, The Grid
Tomoki Ogawa, Panasonic
Yoshiaki Ohsumi, Panasonic
Shigeru Owada, Sony CSL
Hyojin Park, Ph.D candidate
Adrian Paschke, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Freie Universitaet Berlin
Milan Patel, Huawei
Daniel Peintner, Siemens AG
Hauke Petersen, Freie Universität Berlin
Oliver Pfaff, Siemens AG
Cuno Pfister, Oberon microsystems AG
Srinivasan Prabhakar, CISCO SPVTG
Jason Proctor, Monohm
Dave Raggett, W3C/ERCIM
Brian Ratcliff, Your Internet of Everything'
Pedro Reboredo, Bosch Rexroth AG, R&D
Georg Rehm, DFKI, W3C German/Austrian Office
Holger, Holger Reinhardt Layer 7 / CA
B Helena Rodriguez, soixante-dix
Andreas Rogge-Solti, WU Vienna
Youngsun Ryu, Samsung Electronics
Janina Sajka, Linux Foundation
shigeyuki sakazawa, KDDI Corporation
Ulrich Sandl, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy, Germany
Felix Sasaki, DFKI / W3C Fellow
Martin Schäffler, Bosch
Thomas Scheerbarth, Deutsche Telekom
Jens Schmutzler, Dortmund University of Technology (CNI)
Gao Shen, University of Zurich
Charles Silver, Algebraix Data
Monika Solanki, Aston University
Richard Soley, Object Management Group, Inc.
Stephan Steglich, Fraunhofer FOKUS
Sam Sugimoto, W3C
Kia Teymourian, Freie Universität Berlin
Laurent Tonnelier, mobiLead, CEO
Masaki Umejima, Japan Smart Community Alliance
Mitko Vasilev, Cisco
Carlos A. Velasco, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology FIT
Scott Walsh, Plantronics Inc.
Walter Waterfeld, Software AG
Erik Wilde, Siemens
Jin Hong Yang, KAIST


Based upon the registration data we have the following distribution of nationalities:

  • 28 Germans
  • 15 French
  • 12 Japanese
  • 11 American
  • 10 British
  • 6 Italian
  • 6 South Korean
  • 4 Swiss
  • 3 Austrian
  • 3 Swedish
  • 1 Bolivian
  • 1 Bosnia and Hercegovina
  • 1 Brazilian
  • 1 Chinese
  • 1 Finnish
  • 1 Greek
  • 1 Hungarian
  • 1 Indian
  • 1 Norwegian
  • 1 Portugese
  • 1 Spanish

Note: that in hindsight we should have asked for country of residence rather than nationality!