W3C Logo Ubiquitous Web Domain

Second W3C Web and TV Workshop — Agenda

8-9 February 2011
Hosted by Fraunhofer-FOKUS, Berlin, Germany

Netflix Logo
IPTV Forum Japan Logo
Tomo-Digi Logo

Workshop Support

Open Media Web

FP7 and EU logos The workshop has received funding from the European Community's Seventh Framework Programme (FP7/2007-2013) under grant agreement n°248687 (Open Media Web) and n°257103 (webinos).

Check the Sponsorship program and become a sponsor for the Workshop.


Time durations mentioned below include presentation time and discussion time. Time share between presentation and discussion was 50-50.

Please note that papers and slides linked from the agenda are in various formats (raw text, HTML, PDF, Powerpoint) and may be heavy files (a few megabytes).

Day 1 — Tuesday 8 February 2011

08:30 - 09:00

Registration, logistics

09:00 - 09:50

Setting the scene

  • What we're trying to achieve. W3C Overview, by François Daoust (W3C) [slides] [10mn]
  • Tokyo workshop, Web and TV Interest Group, by Masahito Kawamori (NTT) [PDF slides] [10mn]
  • Jean-Pierre Evain (EBU) [10mn]
  • Stephan Steglich (Fraunhofer-FOKUS) [paper] [PDF slides] [10mn]
  • Giuseppe Pascale (Opera) [slides] [10mn]

See: minutes of the session.

09:50 - 10:45

Session 1 / Web&TV: Use Cases and Technologies

Moderator: Masahito Kawamori (NTT)

  • Wealth of use cases from DTV/IPTV in Japan and API suggestions from various viewpoints, by Yosuke Funahashi (Tomo-Digi) [paper] [20mn]
  • XHTML/CSS/SVG, HbbTV, DLNA, MPEG-U, by Jean-Claude Dufour (ParisTech) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]
  • Use of Web Technologies in TV Standards in Europe, by Jon Piesing (Philips) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]

See: minutes of the session.

10:50 - 11:15

Coffee break

11:15 - 12:45

Session 2 / Second-Screen Scenarios

Moderator: Stephan Steglich (Fraunhofer-FOKUS)

  • A Consideration about "Second Screen Scenario", by Kensaku Komatsu (NTT Communications) [paper] [slides] [30mn]
  • Trick-play modes and media management, by Cédric Monnier (Irdeto) [paper] [PDF slides] [30mn]
  • Rich User Experience through Multiple Screen Collaboration, by Jaejeung Kim (KAIST) [paper] [PDF slides] [30mn]

See: minutes of the session.

12:45 - 14:00


14:00 - 15:30

Session 3 / Panel on HTTP Adaptive Streaming

Moderator: François Daoust (W3C)

  • Adaptive HTTP Streaming Standardization, by John Simmons (Microsoft) [paper] [PDF slides] [10mn]
  • The Convergence of Video on IP and HTTP - The Grand Unification of Video, by Bruce Davie (Cisco) [paper] [PDF slides] [10mn]
  • Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP – Design Principles and Standards, by Thomas Stockhammer (Qualcomm) [paper] [Powerpoint slides] [10mn]
  • Matroska and Web Streaming, by Steve Lhomme (Matroska) [paper] [slides] [10mn]
  • MPEG DASH, by Iraj Sodagar (MPEG DASH chair) [MPEG letter (PDF)]
  • Advances in HTML5 <video>, by Jeroen Wijering (LongTail Video) [paper] [slides] [10mn]

See: minutes of the session.

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Session 4 / Content Protection

Moderator: Philipp Hoschka (W3C)

  • New Strategies for Content and Video‐Centric Networking, by Marie-José Montpetit (MIT) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]
  • TV and Radio Content Protection in an open Web ecosystem, by Olivier Thereaux and George Wright (BBC) [paper] [slides] [20mn]
  • Adaptive HTTP streaming and HTML5, by Mark Watson (Netflix) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]
  • Digital Rights Management Standardization, by John Simmons (Microsoft) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]

See: minutes of the session.



Day 2 — Wednesday 9 February 2011

09:00 - 10:30

Session 5 / Metadata / Semantic Web

Moderator: Jean-Pierre Evain (EBU)

  • Web Standards and Rich Media Experiences on CE devices, by Gregg Kellogg (Connected Media Experience) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]
  • Metadata and Service delivery architecture, by Alexander Adolf (Conditon-ALPHA) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]
  • NTT on Service Discovery, by Kiyoshi Tanaka (NTT) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]
  • APIs and URLs for Social TV, by Dan Brickley (NoTube project & Vrije Universiteit) [paper] [PDF slides | [Matt Hammond's slides] [20mn]

See: minutes of the session.

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session 6 / HTML5 and TV: Gap Analysis

Moderator: Giuseppe Pascale (Opera)

  • DAE Objects and <video> extensions, by Jan Lindquist (Ericsson) [paper] [Powerpoint slides] [30mn]
  • Connected TV (CTV) Standardisation in the UK, by Steve Morris (UK DTG) [paper] [PDF slides] [30mn]
  • Home networking, by Clarke Stevens (CableLabs) [paper] [PDF slides] [30mn]

See: minutes of the session.

12:30 - 14:00


14:00 - 14:45

Session 7 / Accessibility

Moderator: Kazuyuki Ashimura (W3C)

  • Inclusive Web/TV Services, by Mark Magennis (NCBI) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]
  • GUIDE - Adaptive User Interfaces for Accessible Hybrid TV Applications, by Christoph Jung (Fraunhofer-IGD) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]

See: minutes of the session.

14:45 - 15:30

Session 8 / Profiling / Testing

Moderator: Yosuke Funahashi (Tomo-Digi)

  • Profiling, testing, certification, by Narm Gadiraju (Intel) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]
  • Stable profile in retail TV products, by Jon Piesing (Philips) [paper] [PDF slides] [20mn]

See: minutes of the session.

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:00

Wrap-up, Next Steps, and Action Items

  • Setting priorities, by HyeonJee Lee (LG Electronics) [paper] [Powerpoint slides] [20mn]
  • Summary of workshop discussions, by François Daoust (W3C) [slides] [10mn]
  • Next steps and action items [20mn]
  • Closing Remarks, by Jeff Jaffe (W3C) [10mn]

See: minutes of the session.

Photo credit: Berlin Panorama by lunamtra, some rights reserved.

$Id: agenda.html,v 1.63 2011/07/27 20:44:21 fd Exp $