ISSUE-33: [withdrawn] spec requires non-compliant Referer header


[withdrawn] spec requires non-compliant Referer header

HTML 5 spec
Raised by:
Julian Reschke
Opened on:
The specification currently requires use of an HTTP Referer header value ("#PING") which is not allowed as per RFC2616, Section 14.36:

"The URI MUST NOT include a fragment." -- <>

Related mailing list thread: <>

Related Actions Items:
No related actions
Related emails:
  1. Minutes HTML WG 11 February 2010 (from on 2010-02-11)
  2. {minutes} HTML WG issue-tracking telcon 2008-06-19 (from on 2008-06-25)
  3. {minutes} HTML WG issue-tracking telcon 2008-06-05 (from on 2008-06-06)
  4. ISSUE-33 (ping-referer): spec requires non-compliant Referer header [HTML 5 spec] (from on 2008-02-12)

Related notes:

Apparently this has been removed from the spec: <>

Julian Reschke, 5 Jun 2008, 17:35:56

overtaken by changes in the spec; the offending text is no longer there

Dan Connolly, 19 Jun 2008, 16:23:43

Display change log ATOM feed

Paul Cotton <>, Maciej Stachowiak <>, Sam Ruby <>, Chairs, Michael[tm] Smith <>, Staff Contact
Tracker: documentation, (configuration for this group), originally developed by Dean Jackson, is developed and maintained by the Systems Team <>.
$Id: index.php,v 1.325 2014-09-10 21:42:02 ted Exp $