Bug 22661 - Meaning of raw UTF-16LE/BE
Meaning of raw UTF-16LE/BE
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Product: WHATWG
Classification: Unclassified
Component: HTML
unspecified
PC All
: P2 normal
: Unsorted
Assigned To: Ian 'Hixie' Hickson
contributor
:
Depends on: 20089
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2013-07-13 10:47 UTC by Silvia Pfeiffer
Modified: 2013-07-23 23:16 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Silvia Pfeiffer 2013-07-13 10:47:09 UTC
Those terms are not defined in the referenced RFC and I don't follow what you mean't by them. Could you clarify? Thanks.


+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #20089 +++

http://dev.w3.org/html5/spec/infrastructure.html#a-utf-16-encoding says:

"The term a UTF-16 encoding refers to any variant of UTF-16: self-describing UTF-16 with a BOM, ambiguous UTF-16 without a BOM, raw UTF-16LE, and raw UTF-16BE. [RFC2781]"

What is 'raw' UTF-16LE/LE ?  Presumably, it's 'ambiguous UTF-16' without a BOM but with an encoding declaration in the transport layer? 

Actually 'self-describing' is not completely unambiguous either. 

Please clarify what these words mean.
Comment 1 Anne 2013-07-13 12:21:57 UTC
We shouldn't need these terms given the Encoding Standard which we reference already. Seems confusing to also reference something else for utf-16.
Comment 2 contributor 2013-07-23 23:16:48 UTC
Checked in as WHATWG revision r8081.
Check-in comment: Closer integration with encoding.spec.whatwg.org
http://html5.org/tools/web-apps-tracker?from=8080&to=8081