Bug 18846 - Editorial - 4.2.20 Should 'D' be 'dictionary'?
Summary: Editorial - 4.2.20 Should 'D' be 'dictionary'?
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: WebAppsWG
Classification: Unclassified
Component: WebIDL (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: All Windows 3.1
: P2 normal
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Cameron McCormack
QA Contact: public-webapps-bugzilla
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2012-09-12 00:23 UTC by Glenn Adams
Modified: 2012-12-11 00:17 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Glenn Adams 2012-09-12 00:23:35 UTC
I http://dev.w3.org/2006/webapi/WebIDL/#es-dictionary (2nd Ed.), section 4.2.20 step 4 sub-step 1 has:

| 1. For each dictionary member <var>member</var> declared on <var>D</var>, in order:

which probably should read:

| 1. For each dictionary member <var>member</var> declared on <var>dictionary</var>, in order:

Note that the <var>dictionary</var> in step 4 otherwise has no referent.

| 4. For each dictionary <var>dictionary</var> in <var>dictionaries</var>, in order:

Note also the language in step 3 sub-step 1 in the following material under "An IDL dictionary value is converted..." for comparison:

| 1. For each dictionary member <var>member</var> declared on <var>dictionary</var>, in order:
Comment 1 Cameron McCormack 2012-12-11 00:17:27 UTC
Thanks, fixed.