Edit ISSUE-185: Line terminator assumptions

Nickname:

Title:

State:

Product:

Raised By:

Description:

Add notes (no markup allowed, URIs get automatically hyperlinked):

Related emails:

  1. Review of track issues for best practices (Part VI) (from addison@lab126.com on 2015-04-17) (from addison@lab126.com on 2015-04-17)
  2. Proposal to address I18N-ISSUE-185: Line terminator assumptions (from eric@w3.org on 2012-10-03) (from eric@w3.org on 2012-10-03)
  3. I18N-ISSUE-185: Line terminator assumptions [TURTLE] (from sysbot+tracker@w3.org on 2012-09-07) (from sysbot+tracker@w3.org on 2012-09-07)

Related notes:

We also had this comment:

11. Section 6.2. Says in part this: "continue to the end of line (marked by characters U+000D or U+000A)" which again makes assumptions about line terminators. Should there be a rule for line termination? Such as this? http://ecma-international.org/ecma-262/5.1/#sec-7.3

Addison Phillips, 7 Sep 2012, 15:43:07


Addison Phillips <addison@amazon.com>, Chair, Richard Ishida <ishida@w3.org>, Fuqiao Xue <xfq@w3.org>, Atsushi Shimono <atsushi@w3.org>, Staff Contacts
Tracker: documentation, (configuration for this group), originally developed by Dean Jackson, is developed and maintained by the Systems Team <w3t-sys@w3.org>.
$Id: index.php,v 1.326 2018/10/13 17:29:51 vivien Exp $