CommentResponse:DB-1

From SPARQL Working Group
Jump to: navigation, search

Status: draft

http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-rdf-dawg-comments/2010Oct/0045.html

Hi David,

> Sec 3.1.7 talks about reading triples from a *document*: 
> http://www.w3.org/TR/sparql11-update/#t417 
> But surely a SPARQL endpoint could be used instead, using a URI that encodes a CONSTRUCT query.  Right?

Indeed, that URI could be a reference to a query sent to a SPARQL endpoint, as soon as it provides a set of statements that can be parsed and loaded into the store (e.g. CONSTRUCT)

> It would be good to clarify section 3.1.7 to indicate that this is permissible.

It will be rephrased in the next iteration:

"The documentURI specifies the URI of a document such that a store will be able to identify, locate and read the document. Common forms will be URLs with the http or file protocols. This URI could be a reference to a query sent to a SPARQL endpoint, as soon as it provides a set of statements that can be parsed and loaded into the store (e.g. CONSTRUCT)"


We would be grateful if you would acknowledge that your comment has been answered by sending a reply to this mailing list.

Alex.
on behalf of the SPARQL working group