LC3 Responses/DB3

From OWL
Revision as of 16:20, 2 September 2009 by IanHorrocks (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

To: daniel@fgm.com
CC: public-owl-comments@w3.org
Subject: [LC response] To Daniel Barclay

Dear Daniel,

Thank you for your comment
     <http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/public-owl-comments/2009Aug/0037.html>
on the OWL 2 Web Ontology Language last call drafts.

I have clarified the wording by adding "(i.e., not relative)" [1].

[1] http://www.w3.org/2007/OWL/wiki/index.php?title=Syntax&diff=25485&oldid=25433

Please acknowledge receipt of this email to <mailto:public-owl-comments@w3.org> (replying to this email should suffice). In your acknowledgment please let us know whether or not you are satisfied with the working group's response to your comment.

Regards,
Ian Horrocks
on behalf of the W3C OWL Working Group



CUT AND PASTE THE BODY OF THE MESSAGE (I.E. FROM "Dear" TO "Group") INTO THE BODY OF AN EMAIL MESSAGE. SET THE To:, CC:, AND Subject: LINES ACCORDINGLY.

PLEASE TRY TO REPLY IN A WAY THAT WILL ALLOW THREADING TO WORK APPROPRIATELY, I.E., SO THAT YOUR REPLY CONTINUES THE THREAD STARTED BY THE ORIGINAL COMMENT EMAIL


In the OWL 2 Web Ontology Language Structural Specification and
Functional-Style Syntax draft at
http://www.w3.org/TR/2009/CR-owl2-syntax-20090611/, section 2.4, IRIs,
says:

   Ontologies and their elements are identified using Internationalized
   Resource Identifiers (IRIs) [RFC3987]; thus, OWL 2 extends OWL 1,
   which uses Uniform Resource Identifiers (URIs).  Each IRI MUST be
   absolute.

That wording probably should be adjusted so that readers don't
accidentally assume that those IRIs must be absolute in the sense in
which RFC 3986 uses the term (that is, not having fragment identifiers).


That OWL specification is based on RFC 3987, and RFC 3987 is based
on RFC 3986.

Unfortunately, RFC 3968 doesn't use "absolute" in the normal sense
(meaning not relative to something); it uses "absolute" to refer to not
having a fragment identifier.

Its section 4.3 (see http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc3986#section-4.3)
says:

   4.3. Absolute URI

     Some protocol elements allow only the absolute form of a
     URI without a fragment identifier.  For example, defining
     a base URI for later use by relative references calls for
     an absolute-URI syntax rule that does not allow a fragment.

         absolute-URI  = scheme ":" hier-part [ "?" query ]

      ...

Although that first sentence could be explained as first referring to
URIs that are absolute in the usual sense and then only referring
to the subset of those without fragments, it easily sounds like it's
defining "absolute" to mean not having a fragment component.

Regardless of that first sentence, the name of the absolute-URI
production strongly implies that "absolute URI" refers to the strings
matching that production.  Given the lack of anything saying that
the English phrase "absolute URI" does not in fact refer to what the
absolute-URI grammar production generates, the only reasonable
interpretation is that RFC 3986 defines "absolute URI" to refer to
URIs without fragment components.

Since allowing only non-fragment IRIs is _not_ what the OWL
specification means to specify (right?), the OWL spec.'s text should
also refer to not being relative or not being an IRI reference (or
should refer to allowing fragment portions) to be clear.