Schedule

From OWEA
Revision as of 17:55, 6 August 2009 by Stroeth (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Day 1: Wednesday, August 5 2009 — Vision Day

08:00-08:30 Breakfast (30 mins)
08:30-08:45 Introduction, welcome & housekeeping (15 mins) -- John & Leslie
08:45-09:45 Context Map (1 hour) -- Glenda (facilitator)
09:45-10:00 Break (15 mins)
10:00-10:30 Spot Matrix—Breakout session (30 mins) -- Steph & Glenda (facilitators)
10:30-11:30 Spot Matrix—Group discussion (1 hour) -- Glenda (facilitator)
11:30-11:45 Lightning Talk (15 mins: 5 mins talk, 10 mins questions) -- Chris Mills
11:45-13:00 Lunch (1 hour 15 mins)
13:00-14:00 Five Bold Steps (1 hour) -- Glenda (facilitator)
14:00-14:15 Break (15 mins)
14:15-15:00 Wrap-up, & plan for next day. (45 mins) -- Glenda & Leslie

Day 2: Thursday, August 6 2009

08:00-08:30 Breakfast (30 mins)
08:30-08:45 Day kick-start (15 mins) -- Steph (facilitator)
08:45-10:00 Breakout session (1hr 15 mins)

10:00-10:15 Break (15 mins)
10:15-11:30 Breakout session, continued (1 hr 15 mins)
11:30-11:45 Lightning talk (15 mins) -- Mark Dubois
11:45-13:00 Lunch (1 hr 15 mins)
13:00-13:50 Group discussion on break out topics A & B (50 mins: 15 mins per topic, 10 min for action points -- Steph (facilitator) -- whitepaper content on the wiki by Friday Aug 14
13:50-14:00 Break (10 mins)
14:00-14:15 Lightning talk (15 mins) -- Ben Friedman
14:15-14:40 Group discussion on break out topic C (25 mins) -- Steph (facilitator)
14:40-15:00 Wrap-up, housekeeping -- Leslie (20 min)

Day 3: Friday, August 7 2009

08:00-08:30 Breakfast (30 mins)
08:30-08:45 Day kick-start (15 mins) -- Steph (facilitator)
08:45-10:00 Breakout session (1hr 15 mins)

10:00-10:15 Break (15 mins)
10:15-11:30 Breakout session, continued (1 hr 15 mins)
11:30-11:45 Lightning talk (15 mins) -- Jeffrey Brown
11:45-13:00 Lunch (1 hr 15 mins) 11:40 to 13:30 - John, Chris, Aarron, Leslie @ UTC
13:00-13:50 Group discussion on break out topics D & F (50 mins) -- Glenda (facilitators)
13:50-14:00 Break (10 mins)
14:00-14:25 Group discussion on break out topic E (25 mins) -- Steph (facilitators)
14:25-14:50 Wrap-up, plan next steps (25 min) -- Steph & Glenda (facilitators)
14:50-15:00 Closing (10 mins) -- John & Leslie