Scribe: Bill Anderson

See the list of new action items.

1. Roll call

Active Data Exchange  Richard Martin    principal
Akamai Technologies   Mark Nottingham   principal
Allaire               Glen Daniels      principal
Bowstreet             Alex Ceponkus     alternate
Calico Commerce       Mary Holstege     alternate
Canon                 Jean-Jacques Moreaprincipal
Compaq                Yin-Leng Husband  principal
Compaq                Kevin Perkins     alternate
DaimlerChrysler       Mario Jeckle      principal
DevelopMentor         Martin Gudgin     principal
Fujitsu Software      Kazunori Iwasa    principal
Hewlett Packard       David Ezell       principal
Hewlett Packard       Stuart Williams   alternate
IBM                   David Fallside    chair
IBM                   John Ibbotson     principal
Intel                 Randy Hall        principal
Library of Congress   Ray Denenberg     principal
Microsoft Corporation Henrik Nielsen    principal
Mitre                 Marwan Sabbouh    principal
Mitre                 Paul Denning      alternate
NCR                   Vilhelm Rosenqvist principal
Netscape              Vidur Apparao     principal
Netscape              Ray Whitmer       alternate
OMG                   Henry Lowe        principal
Oracle                David Clay        principal
Oracle                Jim Trezzo        alternate
Philips Research      Amr Yassin        alternate
Progress Software     Andrew Eisenberg  alternate
Rogue Wave            Murali Janakiraman principal
SAP AG                Volker Wiechers   principal
SAP AG                Gerd Hoelzing     alternate
Software AG           Michael Champion  principal
Sun Microsystems      Ed Mooney         principal
Unisys                Nick Smilonich    alternate
Vitria Technology     Waqar Sadiq       principal
W3C                   Yves Lafon        team contact
W3C                   Hugo Haas         alt team contact
WebMethods            Randy Waldrop     principal
Xerox                 Bill Anderson     principal
Xerox                 Tom Breuel        alternate
XMLSolutions          Kevin Mitchell    principal

Active Data Exchange  Eric Fedok        alternate
Allaire               Simeon Simeonov   alternate
Bowstreet             James Tauber      principal
Calico Commerce       Rekha Nagarajan   principal
Canon                 Herve Ruellan     alternate
DaimlerChrysler       Andreas Riegg     alternate
DevelopMentor         Don Box           alternate
Fujitsu Software      Jim Hughes        alternate
IBM                   Fransisco Cubera  alternate
Library of Congress   Rich Greenfield   alternate
Microsoft Corporation Paul Cotton       alternate
NCR                   Lew Shannon       alternate
Philips Research      Yasser alSafadi   principal
Progress Software     David Cleary      principal
Rogue Wave            Patrick Thompson  alternate
Software AG           Dietmar Gaertner  alternate
Sun Microsystems      Mark Baker        alternate
Unisys                Lynne Thompson    principal
Vitria Technology     Richard Koo       alternate
XMLSolutions          John Evdemon      alternate

Commerce One          David Burdett     principal
Data Research         Mark Needleman    principal
Engenia Software      Jeffrey Kay       principal
Group 8760            Dick Brooks       ebXML contact
IONA Technologies     Oisin Hurley      principal
IONA Technologies     Eric Newcomer     alternate
Jamcracker            David Orchard     principal
Lotus Development     Noah Mendelsohn   principal

AT&T                   Mark Jones        principal
Commerce One           Murray Maloney    alternate
DataChannel            Yan Xu            principal
Engenia Software       Michael Freeman   alternate
Epicentric             Bjoern Heckel     principal
Epicentric             Dean Moses        alternate
Ericsson Research      CanaNilo Mitra    principal
Informix Software      Charles Campbell  principal
Vignette               Conleth O'Connell principal
XMLGlobal Technologies David Webber      principal
XMLGlobal Technologies Matthew MacKenzie alternate

2. Agenda review

3. Approval of last week minutes

public discussion - done
scan previous minutes for pub - done
follow up on 2 execs - done
ballots for 2,3,6,7 - done

4. Extend duration of telcon

proposal was madet to extend time to 2 hours. group agrees to extend to 90 minutes (still fairly late for Europe)

5. December f2f mtg

details available on member page

6. XP Req'ts (35 min)

Review of DRs that did not make the 2/3 "Y" criteria: DR805, DR809, DR810

Extended discussion to understand what moving DRs to use cases might mean. One possibility is to distinguish between req'ts for what is called "XP Core" and what the XP spec might "accomodate."

Some discussion on using use cases to prove what XP will support, but we should be careful about trying to prove the spec. Use cases don't have to confined to XP Core, but they can be used to describe XP in a larger context.

ACTION: URLs for ebXML use cases will be sent to David.

ACTION: Glen Daniels - make a use case example; lead the use case work. Glen will solicit help.

7. Other business

Glossary - Henrik generating text for glossary items
purpose is to standardize and coordinate use of terms for XP Look at glossary before including into req'ts doc; discussion on the email list

Ballot - closes tonight

No telcon next week; next telcon in Wed Nov 29 for 90 minutes

List of new action items

Hugo Haas
Add Jim Trezzo to attendence list of last telcon and note that Mark Needleman and Henry Lowe sent regrets.
Randy Hall
Make changes to the bridge link for the extended call.
Henry Lowe
Contact Dick Brooks re: ebXML use cases.
Glen Daniels
Lead a group converting DR805, R807, DR809, DR810 into use cases.